The threatened African penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is the only species of penguin found in Africa. Penguins have several unique characteristics that
make them highly functional in the water such as waterproof feathers, a
stream-lined body and hydrodynamic body, and the ability to reduce their heart-rate
so they can dive to considerable depths and remain there for almost two minutes
to prey on fish that elude other birds.
The greatest threats affecting the African penguin
population are human-related. Commercial removal of their feces for fertilizer disrupts
the African penguin habitat, and the collection of their eggs for food
dramatically reduces population numbers. Water pollution, such as that caused
by South Africa’s
June, 2000 oil spill, has impacted 40% of the population. Spilled oil coats the
penguin’s feathers, which can lead to hypothermia (cold stress) and even death. Commercial overfishing also
causes a reduction in the penguin’s prey species. Conservationists are discovering that closing marine protected
areas to fisheries can have immediate benefits to African penguin populations.
Penguin Taxon Advisory Group and the African
Penguin Species Survival Plan ® Program manage
over 600 penguins in 45 AZA-accredited institutions. AZA- accredited zoos and
aquariums are learning more about this penguin species to optimize their
management and reproductive success. Several
AZA zoos and aquariums throughout the country are successfully breeding African
African Penguin Facts
||African penguins are about 23.5 inches in length
and can weigh up to 8 pounds.
||African penguins have one black band across
their chest and a variable amount of black spotting on their chest and belly.
||African penguins live in South Africa and Namibia on the coastline or on
||African penguins feed primarily on anchovies,
sardines, horse mackerel and round herrings, but will also eat squid and
||African penguins remain with a single partner
for many years, producing one or two eggs per year. The incubation period lasts
forty days, and the mother will care for the chick for a period of 60 to 130